Filipinos traveling to Japan for business or cultural reasons will be eligible for a 10-year visa effective this month. In a statement, the Japanese Embassy in Manila said Tokyo had decided to relax the visa requirements for short-term-stay Filipinos who are in Japan for business purposes, as well as cultural or intellectual activities, CNN Philippines reported.

“The relaxation of visa requirements is expected to contribute to the improvement of convenience for tourists and [an] increase in repeat visitors, as well as further advancement of people-to-people exchanges between Japan and the Republic of the Philippines,” the embassy said.

The embassy announced that the validity of the multiple-entry visas would be extended from the current five years to 10 years. The scope of applicants eligible for the visa will be expanded as well.

Previously, only university professors were qualified as intellectual figures who could apply for the visa. With the new amendment, medical doctors, lawyers and certified public accountants can also apply.